Deputy Commissioners

Deputy Commissioners served in the district in chronological order:-

# Name Designation From To
1. Gh. Qadr Ganderbali Ch. Adm. Officer 1948 1949
2. Sh. Chandhary Bharat B Special Rev. Officer 1949 1951
3. Sh. T. Dechen Dy. Commissioner 1952 1954
4. Sh. Kashi Nath Koul -do- 1955 1956
5. Sh. Dev. Raj. Dogra -do- 1956 1957
6. Sh. Dewan Iqbal Nath -do- 1957 1958
7. Sh. Om Prakash -do- 1958 1959
8. Sh. Pushkar Nath Koul -do- 1959 1959
9. Col. K. A. Raja, IFAS -do- 1959 1960
10. Col. H. S. Butalia, IAS -do- 1961 1963
11. Sh. TS Murthy, IAS -do- 1963 1964
12. Sh. D.C. Mooker Jee, IAS -do- 1964 1966
13. Sh. M. R. Bhagat, IAS -do- 1966 1969
14. Sh. S. Narboo -do- 1965 1967
15. Sh. A. J. Kundan, IFAS -do- 1967 30-09-1969
16. Sh. R. K. Takkar, IAS DDC/DC 01-10-1969 11-09-1971
17. Sh. Ashok Jaitly, IAS -do- 12-09-1971 06-05-1972
18. Sh. Syed Altaf Aga, IAS -do- 07-05-1972 02-07-1973
19. Sh. M. Rahman, IAS -do- 03-07-1973 15-09-1976
20. Sh. S. S. Rizvi, IAS -do- 16-09-1976 13-10-1978
21. Sh. S. S. Blowria, IAS -do- 14-10-1978 16-02-1981
22. Sh. C. Phunsog, IAS -do- 17-02-1981 16-08-1983
23. Sh. S. B. Mathur, IAS -do- 18-08-1983 22-08-1984
24. Sh. S. S. Kapoor, IAS -do- 23-08-1983 25-11-1986
25. Sh. Arun Kumar, IAS -do- 26-11-1986 12-10-1987
26. Sh. R. K. Jerath, IAS -do- 13-10-1987 21-10-1988
27. Sh. K. S. Salathia, IAS -do- 29-11-1988 18-07-1989
28. Sh. Verghese Samuel, IAS -do- 18-07-1988 24-09-1991
29. Sh. A. K. Angurana, IAS -do- 24-09-1991 21-12-1993
30. Sh. P.K. Tripathi, IAS DC/CEO, LAHDC 24-01-1994 10-07-1996
31. Sh. R. K. Goyal, IAS -do- 03-08-1996 27-06-1998
32. Sh. Basharat Ahmad Dar, IAS -do- 09-07-1998 27-01-1999
33. Sh. Navin Kumar Choudhary, IAS -do- 01-02-1991 25-08-2000
34. Sh. Dheraj Gupta, IAS -do- 01-09-2000 02-05-2002
35. Sh. Tashi Dorje, KAS -do- 03-05-2002 01-03-2004
36. Sh. Satesh Nehru, KAS -do- 02-03-2004 25-05-2004
37. Sh. Tashi Dorje, KAS -do- 25-05-2004 02-09-2004
38. Sh. Satesh Nehru, KAS -do- 04-09-2004 22-02-2006
39. Sk. M. K. Dwivedi, IAS -do- 02-03-2006 21-06-2007
40. Dr. M. K. Bhandari, IAS -do- 21-06-2007 17-07-2008
41. Sh. Ajeet Kumar Sahu, IAS -do- 17-07-2008 07-06-2010
42. Sh. Tsering Angchok, KAS -do- 07-06-2010 07-10-2010
43. Sh. Sanjeev Verma, IAS -do- 08-10-2010 01-11-2010
44. Sh. Tsering Angchok, KAS -do- 08-11-2010 29-04-2013
45. Sh. Simrandeep Singh, IAS -do- 29-04-2013 01-02-2014
46. Sh. Saugat Biswas, IAS -do- 02-02-2015 31-08-2015
47. Sh. Prasanna Ramaswamy G, IAS -do- 01-09-2015 14-09-2017
48. Ms. Avny Lavasa, IAS -do- 14-09-2017